Privacy & Cookies

GDPR: DATA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CUSTOMERS AND SUPPLIERS

Introduction

MRP Alarms (Arngate Ltd T/As) ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use http://www.mrpalarms.com/privacy-and-cookies.html and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

1.    Definitions

Data controller - A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor - A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data - The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data - The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing - means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party - means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

2. Who are we?

MRP Alarms (Arngate Ltd T/As) is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: The Forge, Haggs Farm Business Park, Follifoot, Harrogate, HG3 1EQ. For all data matters contact Mark Peretti on 01423 873900 or mark@mrpalarms.com

3. The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

¨      To manage our employees;

¨      To maintain and administer our own accounts and records;

¨      To comply with regulatory requirements;

¨      To inform customers of special offers or news

4. The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

Personal data you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, architectural drawings, photographs, financial and credit card information

5. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

a)    Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

☐ Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

Contract for the installation and maintenance (& monitoring where applicable) of an Intruder & Hold-Up Alarm System

 

☐ Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation

To comply with NPCC, SSAIB and other regulatory/legal requirements

 

 6.  Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with our monitoring centre (ARC), alarm transmission service providers (ATSP), our accountants, the police, the fire & rescue service or the Security Systems & Alarms Inspection Board (SSAIB).

7. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for the following purposes and use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal data, administration of your current maintenance & monitoring contract for 10 years after the system is installed or 5 years after the end of a maintenance contract, whichever is longer.

8. Providing us with your personal data

We require your personal data as it is a contractual requirement.

9. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

¨      The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;

¨      The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

¨      The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;

¨      The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);

¨      The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

¨      The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

10. Transfer of Data Abroad

We do not transfer personal data outside the eea.

11. Automated Decision Making

WE DO NOT USE ANY FORM OF AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING IN OUR BUSINESS.

12. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

13. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

14. Opt-out / Deleting your data

Any further communication through specific marketing contact can be unsubscribed via our dedicated opt out link here.

15. How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our DATA PROTECTION OFFICER Mark Peretti on 01423 873900 or mark @mrpalarms.com.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

16. Cookies

When you use this website, we will collect basic information about the way you use the site during your visit. This information is used only for site navigation, systems administrations and analytical purposes.

In certain situations, we may use cookies in order to recognise you as a site user and to personalise your visit. A cookie is small file sent to a web browser by a web server. We only use cookies for the purposes stated above and where necessary for the full operation of the website.

You can set your browser to reject cookies but if you do so you will be unable to enjoy the full website functionality.

The table below explains what cookies we use and why. This information was updated in May 2018.

 

Name

Provider

Purpose

__utma

.google.com

This cookie keeps track of how many times a visitor accesses the site, when the first visit was and when the last visit took place. Google Analytics uses this cookie, for example, to calculate the days and numbers of visits after which a user completes an order, from first accessing the site.

__utmb

__utmc

These two cookies work together and are used to calculate how long a visit lasts. The _utmb cookie keeps track of the precise moment at which a user goes onto the site, while the _utmc cookie keeps track of the precise moment a user leaves the site.

__utmz

This cookie keeps track of the user's geographical location, which search engine he/she has used, which key word he/she searched for to access the site.

__utmt

Used to throttle request rate.

__cfduid

.jquery.com

Cookies generated by the framework Jquery used for the development of some of the functionality of the website.

CMSSESSID

.mrpalarms.com

This cookie is set by our content management system on arrival to the MRP Alarms website. It is not used by MRP Alarms and is deleted when the user closes their browser.

This cookie is not removed when you turn cookies off via our cookie tool as doing so may cause the website to function incorrectly.

 

For more information on Google Analytics cookies see cookie-usage.

For more information on Google Inc's privacy policy see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You can block the use of Google Analytics cookies by downloading and installing the relevant extra component for your browser from this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Domestic
Systems

Quality domestic hard-wire or wire-free burglar alarms for any property small or large.

Go to Domestic Systems

Commercial
Systems

View our range of systems for retail, commercial and industrial premises.

Go to Commercial Systems

Monitored
Systems

Alarms that can alert a keyholder or the emergency services.

Go to Monitored Systems

Service &
Maintenance

Repairs, service and maintenance of all types of intruder alarms.

Go to Service & Maintenance

Get a FREE survey

If you would like a free, no-obligation survey, please fill in the form below and we will contact you.

GDPR Fields

By submitting your details to MRP Alarms, we will hold your data and send you further correspondence with our latest news.

 
 
 

We’ll call you

Fill out the form and a member of our team will give you a call back

REQUEST A CALL BACK

Accreditations

Our Standards
Close

Callback Request

Please use the form below and a member of our team will call you back.

Please complete all fields.

By submitting your details to MRP Alarms, we will hold your data and send you further correspondence with our latest news.